Provisional Program Outline
Timing used is Central European Summer Time (CEST) that is UTC/GMT +2 hours

Monday, October 12

9:00 – 9:30 – Welcome Desk

9:30 – 9:45 – Opening Session

9:45 – 11:00 – PS1: IoT and Wireless

An Efficient and Adaptive Configuration of IEEE 802.15.4 MAC for Communication Delay Optimisation
Moussa Aboubakar, Université de Technologie de Compiègne & CEA LIST, France
Pierre Roux, CEA LIST France
Mounir Kellil, CEA LIST, France
Abdelmadjid Bouabdallah, Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France

Fog Services Provider Architecture for IoT 
Hoan Le, Université Sorbonne Paris Nord & L2TI, France
Nadjib Achir, Université Sorbonne Paris Nord & L2TI, France
Khaled Boussetta, Université Sorbonne Paris Nord, France

Dynamic task scheduling for fog nodes based on deadline constraints and task frequency for smart factories
Malik Louail, University of Technology of Troyes, France
Moez Esseghir, University of Technology of Troyes & Charles Delaunay Institute, France
Leila Boulahia, University of Technology of Troyes, France

11:00 – 11:15 – Break

11:15 – 12:45 – Tutorial 1: Towards Cognitive Autonomous Networks

Stephen S. Mwanje & Christian Mannweiler, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany

12:45 – 14:00 – Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:15 – SP1: Design and Performance

On Routing Scalability in Flat SDN Architectures
Hemanth Kumar Ravuri, Ghent University & imec, Belgium
Maria Torres Vega, Ghent University & imec, Belgium
Jeroen van der Hooft, Ghent University & imec Belgium
Tim Wauters, Ghent University & imec, Belgium
Bin Da, Beijing, Huawei Digital Technologies, China
Filip De Turck, Ghent University & imec, Belgium

Accurate Classification for HPC Applications Concerning Traffic Matrix Visual Patterns
Rafael Gomes de Castro, Federal University of Paraná, Brazil
Luis Carlos Erpen De Bona, Federal University of Paraná, Brazil
Celio Trois, Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil
Magnos Martinello, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil

Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithm for the Joint Optimization of Energy Efficiency and Rule Reduction in Software-Defined Networks
Jaime Galán-Jiménez, University of Extremadura, Spain
Javier Berrocal, University of Extremadura, Spain 
Juan Luis Herrera, University of Extremadura, Spain
Marco Polverini, University “La Sapienza” Roma, Italy

FCSTD: Fog-Cloud Smart Task Distribution by Exploiting the Artificial Neural Networks
Mohammadreza Pourkiani, University of Rostock, Germany
Masoud Abedi, Thünen-Institut of Baltic Sea Fisheries, Germany

Importance of Cross-Correlation of QoS metrics in Network Emulators to Evaluate QoE of Video Streaming Applications
Nafi Ahmad, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom
Abdul Wahab, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom
John Schormans, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom

15:15 – 15:30 – Break

15:30 – 16:30 – Keynote #1: FABRIC: Network Construction Kit for the Future Internet

Ilya Baldin, RENCI, USA

16:45 – 18:00 – PS2: Real-time constraints / Tactile and real-time

HoIP Performance for Tactile Internet over 5G Networks: A Teleoperation Case Study
Wrya Monnet, University of Kurdistan-Hewler, Iraq
Tara Ali Yahiya, University of Kurdistan Hewler, Iraq

Bounded Latency with Bridge-Local Stream Reservation and Strict Priority Queuing 
Alexej Grigorjew, University of Wuerzburg, Germany
Florian Metzger, University of Wuerzburg, Germany
Tobias Hoßfeld, University of Würzburg, Germany
Johannes Specht, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Franz-Josef Goetz, Siemens AG, Germany
Feng Chen, Siemens AG, Germany
Juergen Schmitt, Siemens AG, Germany

Dynamic Adaptation of the User Data Flow to the Changing Data Rates in VHF Networks: An Exploratory Study
Pooja Hanavadi Balaraju, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Paulo Henrique Rettore, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany
Roberto Rigolin F. Lopes, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany
Sharath Maligera Eswarappa, University of Bonn, Germany
Johannes Loevenich, University of Bonn, Germany

Tuesday, October 13

9:30 – 11:00 – Tutorial 2: Opensource Cloud Testing and Benchmarking Tools and Frameworks

Sridhar K. N. Rao, Spirent Communications, India

11:00 – 11:15 – Break

11:15 – 12:45 – Tutorial 2: (Cont’d) Opensource Cloud Testing and Benchmarking Tools and Frameworks

Sridhar K. N. Rao, Spirent Communications, India

12:45 – 14:00 – Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:15 – PS3: Network Programmability and Virtualization

Performance Benchmarking of Virtualized Network Functions to Correlate Key Performance Metrics with System Activity 
Yogesh Sharma, Karlstad University, Sweden
Michel Gokan Khan, Karlstad University Ericsson, Sweden
Javid Taheri, Karlstad University, Sweden
Andreas J. Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden

A Heuristic Method for Controller Placement and Enhanced Availability between SDN Controllers 
Dorabella Santos, INESC-Coimbra, Portugal
João P. Vidal, INESC-Coimbra, Portugal
Teresa Gomes, University of Coimbra & INESC-Coimbra, Portugal
Lúcia Martins, University of Coimbra & INESC-Coimbra, Portugal

Can Host-Based SDNs Rival the Traffic Engineering Abilities of Switch-Based SDNs?
Yunsen Lei, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA 
Julian Lanson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Remy Kaldawy, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Jeffrey Estrada, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Craig A. Shue, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

15:15 – 15:30 – Break

15:30 – 16:30 – Keynote #2: Quantum Networking in the Networks of the Future

Antonio Manzalini, TIM, Italy

16:30 – 16:45 – Break

16:45 – 17:45 – SP2: IoT and WSN

Self-Organising LEO Small Satellite Constellation for 5G MTC and IoT Applications
Le Tian, Information Engineering University, China
Nicolas Huot, Space Applications Services, Belgium
Olivier Chef, Celestia Antwerp, Belgium
Jeroen Famaey, University of Antwerp & imec, Belgium

Adaptive Window Based Sampling on The Edge for Internet of Things Data Streams 
Taimur Hafeez, University College Dublin, Ireland
Gavin McArdle, University College Dublin, Ireland
Lina Xu, University College Dublin & Clarity Research Center, Ireland

A BIM-based framework for an Optimal WSN Deployment in Smart Building 
Walid Miloud Dahmane, Saad Dahlab University, Algeria
Mohamed-El-Amine Brahmia, CESI, France
Jean-Francois Dollinger, University of Strasbourg, France
Samir Ouchani, CESI & Computer Security Laboratory, France

Experimental Performance Evaluation of Bluetooth5 for In-building Networks 
Can Zhang, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Ying Yan, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Wednesday, October 14

9:10 – 10:15 – DS: Demo Session

10:15 – 11:15 – Keynote #3: Open 5G Network Vision

Young Lee, Samsung Electronics, Korea

11:15 – 11:30 – Break

11:30 – 12:45 – PS4: Security

HUMAN – Hierarchical Clustering for Unsupervised Anomaly Detection & Interpretation
Pavol Mulinka, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
Pedro Casas, Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
Kensuke Fukuda, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
Lukas Kencl, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

Performance Evaluation of Botnet Detection using Deep Learning Techniques 
Beny Nugraha, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany & Mercu Buana University, Indonesia
Anshitha Nambiar, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
Thomas Bauschert, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany

Formalization of a security access control model for the 5G system 
Luis Suarez, IRT Bcom & Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France
David Espes, Université de Bretagne Occidentale & LabSTICC, France
Frédéric Cuppens, IMT Atlantique, France
Philippe Bertin, Orange Labs & IRT Bcom, France
Cao-Thanh Phan, IRT Bcom, France
Philippe Le Parc, Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France

12:45 – 14:00 – Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:15 – PS5: Bandwidth ¨Provisioning

On excess bandwidth usage of video streaming: when video resolution mismatches browser viewport 
Othmane Belmoukadam, Université Nice Sophia Antipolis & INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France
Chadi Barakat, Université Nice Sophia Antipolis INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France

ROADM Configuration, Management and Cost Analysis in the Future Era of SDM networking 
Charalampos G Papapavlou, University of Patras, Greece
Konstantinos T Paximadis, Hellenic Open University & ACA Computers Ltd, Greece

A Rapid Fuzzy Controller for Decentralized Bandwidth Provisioning on a Multitenant Data Center
Reiner Santos Filho, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
Tadeu Ferreira, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
Diogo M. F. Mattos, Universidade Federal Fluminense & MídiaCom, Brazil
Dianne Medeiros, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil

15:15 – 15:30 – Break

15:30 – 16:45 – Panel: Cyber Security in the Networks of the Future

Moderator: Sandra Scott-HaywardQueen’s University Belfast, UK

Panel Members

Alexander von GernlerGenua GmbH, Germany
Antonio ManzaliniTIM, Italy
Makan PourzandiEricsson Research, Canada

16:45 – 17:00 – Closing Session

  • Important dates

    • Demo Paper Submission Due
      September 11, 2020
    • Acceptance Notification
      September 23, 2020
    • Final Demo Papers Due
      September 30, 2020
    • Conference Date
      October 12 -14, 2020
  • Submission:

  • Technical Sponsors

  • Organised by